Offers Water Testing Rates

Test for bacteria and nitrates. /Photo: InternetTest for bacteria and nitrates. /Photo: Internet

By PF Staff
info@purofutbolonline.com

Lake County, IL.- In observance of National Ground Water Awareness Week, the Lake County Health Department is offering a reduced well water testing fee for homeowners who use well water as their primary source of drinking water. Between March 11 and March 22, 2019, the normal $18.00 fee for testing for bacteria and nitrates will be reduced to $12.00.
“Approximately 90,000 Lake County residents rely on groundwater to supply their private wells,” said Mark Pfister, Executive Director of the Lake County Health Department. “We encourage private well owners to do annual water testing and well maintenance to help protect their families from waterborne illness.”
Sterile test bottles and sampling instructions are available at the Lake County Central Permit Facility (500 W. Winchester Road, Libertyville), the Health Department’s headquarters (3010 Grand Avenue, Waukegan), and 18 township or municipal offices located throughout Lake County. To find a location nearest you, call (847) 377-8020 or visit: http://www.lakecountyil.gov/DocumentCenter/View/10074/Water-Sample-Kit-Participants-PDF. Water sampling kits can also be mailed for $15.00.
All collected water samples must be brought to the Lake County Central Permit Facility between 8:00 a.m. and 3:30 p.m., Monday through Thursday. Results of water samples are ready for homeowners in approximately three business days. Residents also have the option to pay $59.00 to have a Health Department staff member visit their home to collect the sample, inspect the well, and provide the lab analysis for bacteria and nitrates.
For further information on water testing, contact the Health Department at (847) 377-8020, or send an email to HealthEHS@lakecountyil.gov.

Be the first to comment on "Offers Water Testing Rates"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*